Privacy Statement for Contacts and Prospects

Use and collection of personal information

DOHR collects and processes a range of information about you and your business. This may include:

  • Information by which you can be personally identified, such as your name, address, contact details including but not limited to email addresses and telephone numbers.
  • Information which does not identify you such as technical information which may be provided to us automatically as you navigate through the website

We collect this information in a variety of ways, including:

  • data collected through referrals passed to us our business networking activities
  • by submitting your details on our website, online adverts or landing pages,
  • by you engaging with us on social media platforms such as Facebook or LinkedIn
  • meetings with you either face to face or over the telephone
  • by you providing details to us at exhibitions
  • by you entering competitions

Data will be stored in our commercially available cloud-based IT systems to enable us to communicate with prospective clients, introducers and other people who have expressed an interest in finding out more about what we do.

Your knowledge and consent of our collection and use of your information is critical to enable us to communicate with you. We rely on any of the following actions by you as indications of your consent:

  • your voluntary provision of your contact details via email, sign up form or business card
  • your express consent via an opt-in link
  • your acceptance of this privacy statement which will be notified to you

until you notify us, in writing, of your withdrawal of this consent.

Where direct consent is not required from you, we may process your personal information if it is necessary to enter into a contractual relationship with you or if it is necessary for genuine and legitimate business interests.

We may use information that you provide, including any personal information to provide you with details or information regarding products or services that you may be interested in, including information about:

  • DOHR and its staff
  • Business, Entrepreneurship and Management
  • Recruitment
  • Human Resources
  • Line Manager Training

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event you have requested services from any of our third-party suppliers;
  • In the event we sell or buy any business or part of the business or assets, in which case we might disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller;
  • If we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your data to comply with or meet any legal obligation;
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of our clients, past or future such as disclosing information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection;
  • Third-party vendors who we use to support our business e.g. our software providers
  • We may also authorise third-party vendors to collect information on our behalf, including to facilitate the delivery of online advertising tailored to your interests. Third party vendors may have access to collect information only as needed to perform their function and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose;
  • From time to time we may run special offers or other events or activities on our services together with a third-party partner. If you provide information to such third parties, you give them permission to use it for that purpose;
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information or with your consent

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally within DOHR and to third parties as detailed above. In those circumstances the data will be subject to confidentiality arrangements and security protections.

We store our client and prospect data in an Infusionsoft CRM system. Infusionsoft’s privacy statement can be read here. As a prospect, contact or introducer, you will always be given the right to opt out of specific campaigns and / or all future mailings. This is different if you are a client employee or a client contact.

How does the organisation protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal technical and organisational measures in place to protect any personal information we process about you to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees or contractors in the performance of their duties. All information you provide to us is stored in password protected systems.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure and as a result, you acknowledge that there are security and privacy limitations of the internet which are beyond our control. The safety and security of your information is also dependant on you.

In the unlikely event that your personal data is compromised as a result of breach of security, we will notify you in accordance with the notification procedure set out in this privacy statement or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Where we engage third parties to process personal data on our behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

How long does the organisation keep data?

DOHR will hold your personal data until you ‘opt out’ of our mailings and / or ask to ‘be forgotten’. This is so we can communicate with you and so you continue to receive marketing or offers on any products or services that may be of interest to you.

Contact and Communication

Users contacting the organisation’s website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as required by law. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure email submission process, but we advise users using such forms that they do so at their own risk.

The website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates, but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting a form by email. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletters

We operate an email newsletter using Infusionsoft. People rarely buy HR services when they first find out about them and therefore our emails are mainly educational, informing recipients about topical issues from the worlds of HR, Business, Entrepreneurship, management and DOHR.

We also use our email newsletters to inform readers about products and services supplied by DOHR. Readers can subscribe by completing the ‘go purple’ form on our website should they wish to do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the organisation’s legal requirements. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates the website.

Email marketing campaigns published by us may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This is by no means a comprehensive list.

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed in each email.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You have some obligation to provide the organisation with accurate data for example if you wish to receive promotional material or contract with us for the provision of goods or services. 

Certain information, such as names, address and contact details must be provided to enable us to provide you with information. If you do not provide certain information, this may hinder our ability to provide you with the information you require.

Comments are closed.

css.php